Every line, version by version

Claude Opus versions compared

Every Claude Opus version in one table: input, output and cached prices, context window, benchmark scores, and what a month of your usage costs on each one.

The short version

  • Opus 5.5 costs 20% less than Claude Opus 4.5 per output token
  • Opus 5.5 scores 15 points higher on Terminal-Bench 4.0 than Claude Opus 5 — vendor-reported, xhigh effort; Artificial Analysis measures 59.6 in its own harness
  • Opus 5.5 is the cheapest version in this line at $12.00 per million blended tokens
  • Opus 5.5 has the highest verified average on the benchmarks this line shares (72)
  • 5 of 6 versions in this line are now legacy models

Every Claude Opus version in one table

Prices are read live from the provider pricing pages, so this table cannot go stale.

VersionStatusReleasedInputOutputCachedContextBlended /1MSample /mo
Opus 5.5LatestCheapest
5.5
Price your own usage
Active2026-09-22$4.00$20.00$0.2001,000K$12.00$14.00
5
Listed in Anthropic's Legacy models section; superseded by Opus 5.5.
Price your own usage
Legacy—$5.00$25.00$0.5001,000K$15.00$17.50
Claude Opus 4.8
4.8
Listed in Anthropic's Legacy models section; superseded by Opus 5.5.
Price your own usage
Legacy—$5.00$25.00$0.500200K$15.00$17.50
Claude Opus 4.7
4.7
Listed in Anthropic's Legacy models section; superseded by Opus 5.5.
Price your own usage
Legacy—$5.00$25.00$0.500200K$15.00$17.50
Claude Opus 4.6
4.6
Listed in Anthropic's Legacy models section; superseded by Opus 5.5.
Price your own usage
Legacy—$5.00$25.00$0.500200K$15.00$17.50
Claude Opus 4.5
4.5
Listed in Anthropic's Legacy models section; superseded by Opus 5.5.
Price your own usage
Legacy—$5.00$25.00$0.500200K$15.00$17.50

Sample cost = 1M input + 500K output tokens per month at list price. A model with a long-context band is priced on that band — the rule is printed in the row. Use the calculator below for your own workload.

What changed at each step

Only the differences we can prove from the pricing and score records — a price that moved, a context window that grew, a benchmark both versions report.

  1. Claude Opus 5→Opus 5.5
    • Input price down 20% ($5.00 → $4.00)
    • Output price down 20% ($25.00 → $20.00)
    • Cached price down 60% ($0.500 → $0.200)
    • HLE up 8 points (56.3% → 64.4%) — vendor card, max effort, no tools
    • Terminal-Bench 4.0 up 15 points (51.8% → 66.4%) — vendor-reported, xhigh effort; Artificial Analysis measures 59.6 in its own harness
    • HLE (w/tools) up 4 points (63.6% → 67.7%) — vendor-reported, with tools
    • Chartography (w/tools) up 5 points (84% → 89%) — vendor-reported, with tools
  2. Claude Opus 4.8→Claude Opus 5
    • Context window up (200K → 1,000K)
  3. Claude Opus 4.7→Claude Opus 4.8

    Nothing we can prove changed

  4. Claude Opus 4.6→Claude Opus 4.7

    Nothing we can prove changed

  5. Claude Opus 4.5→Claude Opus 4.6

    Nothing we can prove changed

Benchmark scores

The versions of this line that have a published, traceable score record. 15 benchmarks tracked

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on 4 of 4 shared benchmarks; Claude Opus 5.5 is ~20% cheaper per blended million tokens.

DimensionClaude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5
GPQA Diamond—93.4%
HLE64.4%56.3%
Terminal-Bench 2.1—89.1%
Terminal-Bench 3.0—43.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.066.4%51.8%
DeepSWE v1.1—74%
ProgramBench—37%
NL2Repo-Bench—75.3%
ExploitGym—22.1%
HLE (w/tools)67.7%63.6%
Automation-Bench—50.3%
Agents' Last Exam—28.6%
Chartography (w/tools)89%84%
BabyVision (w/tools)—94.1%
ZeroBench-main (w/tools)—52%
Blended price$12.00 /1M$15.00 /1M
Full priceInput · Output · Cached input$4.00 · $20.00 · $0.200$5.00 · $25.00 · $0.500
Context window1,000K1,000K

Transcribed from the sources named on each leaderboard entry. Coverage differs per version; a missing cell means the source did not report that benchmark.

Which version to use

  • Top of the line: Opus 5.5

What your usage would cost

Adjust the monthly volume — every version of the line recomputes instantly.

Opus 5.5
$360/mo
Claude Opus 5
$450/mo
Claude Opus 4.8
$450/mo
Claude Opus 4.7
$450/mo
Claude Opus 4.6
$450/mo
Claude Opus 4.5
$450/mo

List price only: cached input, batch discounts and off-peak rates are not included. The sample column prices 1M input + 500K output tokens per month.

Sources

Compare two versions of Claude Opus

All version series

Open in the interactive comparator